Connect with us

General News

Deliberate Rogues: How Kogi’s Money Is Looted Through Contract Frauds, N480M contract awarded to non-existing company

Published

on

Spread the love

Secret Reporters

Kogi State, one of the most endowed States in terms of natural resources, was established more than three decades ago, yet it hasn’t undergone any outstanding development or distinctive trend to be proud of as it marks its 31st anniversary. The state established on August 27, 1991 by the administration of former President Ibrahim Babangida has continued to be milked by its leaders, from the tale of insecurity to the nonpayment of salary. SecretReporters combed through the Kogi state open contracting webpage in its effort to chronicle all wrongdoings and crimes against humanity, finding several inconsistencies and violations of the state’s procurement regulations.

According to the state’s procurement law, a company must submit its Certificate of Incorporation with the CAC in order to be qualified for a government contract. This means the company must be registered with the CAC. Other requirements include a company tax clearance certificate for the previous three years, proof of current pension compliance from PENCOM, proof of current compliance with Industrial Training Fund (ITF) Acct No. 19 of 2011, proof of current registration on the National Database of Federal Contractors, Consultants, and Service Providers, and a company audited account for the previous three years.

However, the government of Yahaya Bello through the state’s Ministry of Solid Minerals & Natural Resources hired ALLBEST NIG ENT ‘AS A CONSULTANT FOR THE DETAILED GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION & ACQUISITION OF MINERAL TITLE FOR KOGI STATE,’ a company with no record of registration with the CAC or even a functional online presence, in violation of the state procurement law as well as sections 113(I) of the Financial Regulations 2009, and the Public Procurement Act, 2007, among other laws.

Evidence of Non existing Record of ALLBEST NIG ENT On CAC portal

SecretReporters learned that a firm called MAHILLEN ENTERPRISES, which similarly appears to have no record of registration with the CAC, was also given a contract by the government for the procurement of four (4) Sienna Buses costing N17, 200,000.00.

Details of Awarded Contract To MAHILLEN ENT By Kogi State Ministry of Transportation
Details of Awarded Contract To MAHILLEN ENT By Kogi State Ministry of Transportation
Evidence of Non existing Record of MAHILLEN ENTERPRISES On CAC portal

Two consultation projects about the DETAILED GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION & ACQUISITION OF MINERAL TITLE FOR KOGI STATE were released by the state Ministry of Solid Minerals & Natural Resources. The projects’ costs varied even as the contracts’ descriptions and award dates are the same. While the one costing N480, 844,250.00 was given to the nonexistent ALLBEST NIG ENT, the other worth N355 ,624,500.00 was given to KUMSAL LTD, which has its registration records on the CAC site but an inactive tax payment status. This indicates that the business is evading tax payments and is therefore not fit by law to receive government contracts.

Details of Awarded Contracts By Kogi State Ministry of Solid Minerals And Natural Resources
CAC Portal Search Result for KUMSAL LTD Showing Inactive Status

The Public Procurement Act of 2007 and Section 113(I) of the Financial Regulations of 2009 were violated by this conduct of Gov. Yahaya Bello, which prevented a large number of competent contractors from winning contracts worth millions from the state. There were two tenderers in the case of the contract given to the nonexistent ALLBEST NIG ENT. The two tenderers CAC registration data are available. They are JOSUND NIG LTD and DIAMOND INTEGRATED AND PRODUCT LTD. The denial of these two enterprises has led to speculation about cash mismanagement during the Yahaya Bello administration.

More so, experts contacted by SecretReporters have questioned if the INVESTIGATION & ACQUISITION OF MINERAL TITLE FOR KOGI STATE will result in any real benefits for Kogites. The contract which was signed on 10th March 2022 is expected to last for a year ending on 9th March 2023.

The location and purpose of the four Sienna buses contracted to nonexistent MAHILLEN ENTERPRISES by the state ministry of transportation headed by Mr. Joseph Baron Okwoli are also unknown. The procurement was signed on 25/05/2021 and the contract terminated on 27/05/2021.

Latest

Corruption5 hours ago

N2.05bn Customs Audit Bombshell: N1.94bn Taxes Unremitted, N103.5m Legal Fees Questioned Under Hameed Ali

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters   Troubling financial and administrative lapses have been discovered in the Nigeria Customs Service Headquarters in...

Contract Fraud7 hours ago

Cash In Hand: The Multi Million Naira Olubunmi Tunji-Ojo Federal Ministry Of Interior Money Paid Directly To Individual Staff Accounts Without Vendors

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters A government ministry does not run on personal bank transfers. Government financial system in the world...

Managing Director/CEO Jane Nkechi Egerton-Idehen, NIGCOMSAT Managing Director/CEO Jane Nkechi Egerton-Idehen, NIGCOMSAT
Corruption21 hours ago

A Satellite Agency Building Roads And Community Halls: Inside MD Jane Egerton-Idehen N2236 Million Mandate Violation At NIGCOMSAT

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters The Nigerian Communications Satellite Limited exists for one reason, which is to build, deploy and commercialise...

Corruption1 day ago

Exclusive: Abacha’s Pointman And Nigeria’s Minister Atiku Bagudu’s Quiet Owned Texas Property Raises Fresh Questions Under Nigeria’s Asset Declaration Rules

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters While Abubakar Atiku Bagudu directs Nigeria’s national budget and economic planning from Abuja, public records in...

Corruption2 days ago

Prof. Joseph Eberendu Ahaneku and The N348.86m Questionable Expenditure, Investments, and Allowances in Nnamdi Azikiwe University

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters   A review of the Nnamdi Azikiwe University (NAU), Awka, Anambra State, has exposed  about N348.86...

Corruption2 days ago

N5 Billion On “Travel and Training”: Inside Dayo Mobereola’s First Full Year Of Questionable Spending As NIMASA DG

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters Dr. Dayo Mobereola was appointed Director-General of the Nigerian Maritime Administration and Safety Agency (NIMASA) in...

Corruption2 days ago

Exclusive: Federal Government Indicts MDGIF Director Oluwole Adama Of N33.6 Billion Under-Remittance of Gas Flares Penalty To Public Purse

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters Nigerians will be witnessing series of financial misappropriation investigation and public hearings of those heading government...

Corruption2 days ago

Exclusive: N1 Billion Into Private Pockets: How Finance Permanent Secretary Lydia Jafiya Routed Public Funds Through Personal Bank Accounts In Six Days

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters Public funds are meant to move through public channels via ministries, agencies, contractors with verifiable corporate...

Corruption2 days ago

N10 Billion Paid To Six Months Old Company And Four Ghost Companies: Inside Fmr Minister Wale Edun, NRS Chairman Zaach Adedeji And Perm. Sec Lydia Jafiya’s PCNGI Contract Heist

Spread the loveSecretsReporters The Presidential CNG Initiative (PCNGI) was sold to Nigerians as a lifeline, a federal programme meant to...

Corruption3 days ago

Private Business Claims Linked to Permanent Secretary John Chidiebere Ezeamama in Violation of Code of Conduct for Civil Servants

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters   SecretsReporters has reviewed public records concerning Dr. John Chidiebere Ezeamama, the Permanent Secretary of the...

Corruption4 days ago

N1.63 Billion Web of Questionable Spending Uncovered at Nigeria’s Peace Institute

Spread the loveBy Secrets Reporters SecretsReporters has obtained internal records exposing a pattern of financial irregularities at the Institute for...

Politics4 days ago

Political Witch Hunting: Tinubu’s Tax Man, Zaach Adedeji Begins Audit Of Irvin Global One Day After Peter Visited MD

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters The Nigeria Revenue Service (NRS) has commenced a full-scale tax audit of Irvin Global and Investment...

Corruption4 days ago

Against CCB Law, NSIA Boss Aminu Umar-Sadiq Runs Various Private Companies

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters Corporate Affairs Commission records obtained by SecretsReporters have linked the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer...

Contract Fraud4 days ago

Olodo Uprising: How MDGIF Boss Oluwole Adama Paid N326 Million To Take Advise Yet No Advise Was Given

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters The Executive Director of Midstream and Downstream Gas Infrastructure Fund (MDGIF), Mr Oluwoke Adama is in...

Corruption5 days ago

University of Ilorin, Kwara State: How ₦1.27bn in IGR and PAYE Remittances Went Unaccounted For

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters    The University of Ilorin, Kwara State, has come under the radar of SecretsReporters over the...

Corruption5 days ago

FUT Minna Records N21.3m in Financial Irregularities Under 2019 Review

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters   A review of the financial records of the Federal University of Technology, Minna, Niger State,...

Corruption5 days ago

Exclusive: Nyesom Wike’s Ally, Alabo George Whose DG BCDA Purchase Luxurious Mansion Worth $878,659

Spread the loveDocuments have exposed the purchase of a luxurious mansion by Dakorinama Alabo George, the Director-General of the Border...

Contract Fraud5 days ago

EXCLUSIVE: HYPREP Coordinator, Zabbey Diverts Billions Of Ogoni Cleanup Funds To Personal Company

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters Corporate records and official project documents have raised fresh conflict of interest questions over the corporate...

Corruption6 days ago

FAAN Audit Report:  $172,328 Foreign Trips Undertaken Without Appropriate Approval

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters An audit report has uncovered foreign travel expenses amounting to $172,328 allegedly incurred by the Federal...

Corruption6 days ago

Exclusive: Nigeria’s Defence Minister Daughter Matawalle Firdausi Acquires $329,402 Luxurious Mansion in US

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters   Documents sighted by SecretsReporters have exposed the luxury lifestyle and acquisition of a mansion by...


Support Independent News