Saturday , October 1 2022

Stealing Haven: How Adamawa, Borno, And Gombe State Splashed N10.7B On Covid-19 In Five Months

Secret Reporters

Data have revealed that between August to December 2020, three States in the North-East zone of Nigeria spent a fictitious total of N10,738,165,713.73 to combat COVID-19. That was the period the number of Covid-19 incidents had decreased with normalcy returning to the country. 

It could be recalled that on the 27th of February 2020, Nigeria confirmed its first case of COVID-19, barely a month after its outbreak in China, in January 2020.

Between March and June 2020, the virus raged across Nigeria, with billions of Naira released at the Federal and State level to curb the pandemic. By August of the same year, the pandemic reduced drastically, with normalcy returning to most parts of the country where mandatory restriction of movement was imposed. Despite lifting the lockdowns, with people returning to their offices and businesses, pilfering of taxpayers’ funds under the guise of combating the virus was the order of the day across the country, especially among state governments in the North-East region of Nigeria. 

North East Covid19 Expenditure chart 1

According to data obtained from the Open Treasury Portal by SecretReporters, Governor Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri’s Adamawa State spent a whopping N6,893,248,514.66 on COVID-19 within five months, making it the highest spender amongst the three States in the region.

While Governor Muhammad Inuwa Yahaya’s Gombe State tagged along as the second highest spender in the zone with a total of N2,880,711,260.67 with its data for November 2020 unavailable, further findings showed that the ravaged Borno State under the leadership of Babagana Umara Zulum spent a total of N964,205,938.4 to allegedly combat the pandemic with the data for October conspicuously missing just like his counterpart. 

These findings, especially the omission of data for some of the months, have raised eyebrows among Nigerians who question if these were deliberate attempts to conceal irregularities in Nigeria’s stealing havens as they call on relevant authorities to investigate and bring those accountable for the mismanagement of the funds to book.

Covid19 Expenditure Chart per State

Below is a breakdown of the expenditure by the three States on COVID-19 between August to December, 2020.

Adamawa

MonthBudgetExpenditure
August26,248,318,700.004,377,060,000.00
September26,248,318,700.00189,904,071.18  
October26,348,318,700.00331,942,210.48
November26,348,318,7001,315,386,025.00
December26,348,318,700678,956,208.00
TOTAL6,893,248,514.66
Table showing Adamawa State Covid19 Budget and Expenditure from August to December 2022

Borno

MonthBudgetExpenditure
August21,680,000,000.0099,597,947.20
September26,315,250,000.00407,588,861.20
November26,315,250,000.00238,391,530.00
December26,315,250,000.00218,627,600.00
TOTAL964,205,938.4
Table showing Borno State Covid19 Budget and Expenditure from August to December 2022

Gombe

MonthBudgetExpenditure
August16,432,000,000.00,707,628,804.38
September16,595,500,000.001,498,314,556.09
October3,942,000,000.00456,140,300.20
December26,315,250,000.00218,627,600.00
TOTAL2,880,711,260.67
Table showing Gombe State Covid19 Budget and Expenditure from August to December 2022

Check Also

UK Imported Second-hand Clothes, Causing Pollution in Nigeria and Ghana

A four-month investigation by Elfredah Kevin-Alerechi who travelled to the Southwest and Southeast of Nigeria …

enugu state government logo

Looting Pattern: Enugu Ministry of Water Resources Awards N6.4 Million Contract to Unverified Contractor

Secret Reporters The primary responsibility for ensuring that the public has an accessible and reliable …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: