Connect with us

General News

Ignorant Thief: Lagos Commissioner of Education Ignores State Procurement Guideline, Awards Contracts to Tax Evading Firm Owned by Crony

Published

on

lagos state
Spread the love

Secret Reporters

In addition to having your certificate of incorporation with the Corporate Affairs Commission as evidence that you are a legal entity under section 25 of the law establishing the Lagos State public procurement agency and for related purposes, a company must also provide CAC Form 7/7A (Particulars of first Director/Notice of change of Directors), For Business Name, (Particulars of Proprietors), and Evidence of Filing Annual Returns and Notice of Assessment of Tax, to be eligible for a contract with the Lagos state government. These are obligatory requirements, particularly in light of the seriousness of tax evasion in Nigeria.

However, it was discovered that the Lagos State Ministry of Education, headed by Commissioner Folasade Adefisayo, ignored the requirements in addition to violating Section 9 of the Code of Conduct for Public Officers involved in procurement by awarding several contracts to DE FLOURISHING GREENPALMS NIGERIA LIMITED, which is owned by Olaniyi David Adeboye, a councillor in the Ifako Ijaiye local government in Lagos State.

Section 9 of the code of conduct for public officers involved with procurement states that “A Public Officer shall decline in serving in a procurement process if any of the Bidders or Service Providers engaged in the procurement proceedings is related to him by blood, marriage or grant relationship or where the success of a particular Bidder or Service Provider in the proceedings will confer a pecuniary or other advantages on him”.

The All Progressives Congress is in charge of the local government of Ifako Ijaiye, and Prince Usman Akanbi Hamzat serves as the Executive Chairman. This ties in with the idea that the commissioner might be working with party members to give favors to friends in questionable money-diversion schemes.

The ministry of education gave contracts to De Flourishing Green Palms Nigeria three times between 2021 and 2022, even as the company was dodging taxes, per the documents on the CAC portal. On Monday, May 24th, 2021, it received two contracts, and Tuesday, June 21st, 2022, it received another contract.

Search result of De Flourishing Greenpalms Nig.Ltd on CAC Portal

One of the contracts is the Renovation of the roof, painting of offices and replacement of the old iron window of the Ministry with contract code ocds-5q8fsw-6202248775542 worth ₦29,035,323.37. Another is the contract of the renovation for the honorable Commissioner’s Ante Room and Lobby with code ocds-5q8fsw-6202172722708 worth ₦4,796,421.56,. While the last one was a contract for the renovation of the honorable Commissioner’s Office and rest room with code ocds-5q8fsw-6202160704786 worth ₦4,800,004.00.

Details of the awarded Contract

Findings by SecretReporters revealed that De Flourishing Green Palms Nigeria Limited was incorporated in Ifako Ijaiya area of Lagos with registration Number 1227296 on 26 Nov 2014. The company’s office address is 12, MUDELE CLOSE OFF AJILETE STREET, Lagos.

The councilor, David Adeboye Olaniyi, and Temilola Victoria Olaniyi serve as the directors of the company.

Latest

Corruption2 hours ago

N2.05bn Customs Audit Bombshell: N1.94bn Taxes Unremitted, N103.5m Legal Fees Questioned Under Hameed Ali

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters   Troubling financial and administrative lapses have been discovered in the Nigeria Customs Service Headquarters in...

Contract Fraud4 hours ago

Cash In Hand: The Multi Million Naira Olubunmi Tunji-Ojo Federal Ministry Of Interior Money Paid Directly To Individual Staff Accounts Without Vendors

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters A government ministry does not run on personal bank transfers. Government financial system in the world...

Managing Director/CEO Jane Nkechi Egerton-Idehen, NIGCOMSAT Managing Director/CEO Jane Nkechi Egerton-Idehen, NIGCOMSAT
Corruption19 hours ago

A Satellite Agency Building Roads And Community Halls: Inside MD Jane Egerton-Idehen N2236 Million Mandate Violation At NIGCOMSAT

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters The Nigerian Communications Satellite Limited exists for one reason, which is to build, deploy and commercialise...

Corruption1 day ago

Exclusive: Abacha’s Pointman And Nigeria’s Minister Atiku Bagudu’s Quiet Owned Texas Property Raises Fresh Questions Under Nigeria’s Asset Declaration Rules

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters While Abubakar Atiku Bagudu directs Nigeria’s national budget and economic planning from Abuja, public records in...

Corruption2 days ago

Prof. Joseph Eberendu Ahaneku and The N348.86m Questionable Expenditure, Investments, and Allowances in Nnamdi Azikiwe University

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters   A review of the Nnamdi Azikiwe University (NAU), Awka, Anambra State, has exposed  about N348.86...

Corruption2 days ago

N5 Billion On “Travel and Training”: Inside Dayo Mobereola’s First Full Year Of Questionable Spending As NIMASA DG

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters Dr. Dayo Mobereola was appointed Director-General of the Nigerian Maritime Administration and Safety Agency (NIMASA) in...

Corruption2 days ago

Exclusive: Federal Government Indicts MDGIF Director Oluwole Adama Of N33.6 Billion Under-Remittance of Gas Flares Penalty To Public Purse

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters Nigerians will be witnessing series of financial misappropriation investigation and public hearings of those heading government...

Corruption2 days ago

Exclusive: N1 Billion Into Private Pockets: How Finance Permanent Secretary Lydia Jafiya Routed Public Funds Through Personal Bank Accounts In Six Days

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters Public funds are meant to move through public channels via ministries, agencies, contractors with verifiable corporate...

Corruption2 days ago

N10 Billion Paid To Six Months Old Company And Four Ghost Companies: Inside Fmr Minister Wale Edun, NRS Chairman Zaach Adedeji And Perm. Sec Lydia Jafiya’s PCNGI Contract Heist

Spread the loveSecretsReporters The Presidential CNG Initiative (PCNGI) was sold to Nigerians as a lifeline, a federal programme meant to...

Corruption3 days ago

Private Business Claims Linked to Permanent Secretary John Chidiebere Ezeamama in Violation of Code of Conduct for Civil Servants

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters   SecretsReporters has reviewed public records concerning Dr. John Chidiebere Ezeamama, the Permanent Secretary of the...

Corruption4 days ago

N1.63 Billion Web of Questionable Spending Uncovered at Nigeria’s Peace Institute

Spread the loveBy Secrets Reporters SecretsReporters has obtained internal records exposing a pattern of financial irregularities at the Institute for...

Politics4 days ago

Political Witch Hunting: Tinubu’s Tax Man, Zaach Adedeji Begins Audit Of Irvin Global One Day After Peter Visited MD

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters The Nigeria Revenue Service (NRS) has commenced a full-scale tax audit of Irvin Global and Investment...

Corruption4 days ago

Against CCB Law, NSIA Boss Aminu Umar-Sadiq Runs Various Private Companies

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters Corporate Affairs Commission records obtained by SecretsReporters have linked the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer...

Contract Fraud4 days ago

Olodo Uprising: How MDGIF Boss Oluwole Adama Paid N326 Million To Take Advise Yet No Advise Was Given

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters The Executive Director of Midstream and Downstream Gas Infrastructure Fund (MDGIF), Mr Oluwoke Adama is in...

Corruption5 days ago

University of Ilorin, Kwara State: How ₦1.27bn in IGR and PAYE Remittances Went Unaccounted For

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters    The University of Ilorin, Kwara State, has come under the radar of SecretsReporters over the...

Corruption5 days ago

FUT Minna Records N21.3m in Financial Irregularities Under 2019 Review

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters   A review of the financial records of the Federal University of Technology, Minna, Niger State,...

Corruption5 days ago

Exclusive: Nyesom Wike’s Ally, Alabo George Whose DG BCDA Purchase Luxurious Mansion Worth $878,659

Spread the loveDocuments have exposed the purchase of a luxurious mansion by Dakorinama Alabo George, the Director-General of the Border...

Contract Fraud5 days ago

EXCLUSIVE: HYPREP Coordinator, Zabbey Diverts Billions Of Ogoni Cleanup Funds To Personal Company

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters Corporate records and official project documents have raised fresh conflict of interest questions over the corporate...

Corruption6 days ago

FAAN Audit Report:  $172,328 Foreign Trips Undertaken Without Appropriate Approval

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters An audit report has uncovered foreign travel expenses amounting to $172,328 allegedly incurred by the Federal...

Corruption6 days ago

Exclusive: Nigeria’s Defence Minister Daughter Matawalle Firdausi Acquires $329,402 Luxurious Mansion in US

Spread the loveSecrets Reporters   Documents sighted by SecretsReporters have exposed the luxury lifestyle and acquisition of a mansion by...


Support Independent News